The web site working in beta mode. Possible intermittent site for updates. Change teams in advance.
Ru Ru

Copenhagen Games viewer's guide

Copenhagen Games 2015 is ready to kick off today and we have accordingly prepared a viewer's guide to help prepare you for the event.

With thirty-two teams competing for a share of the €26,000 (~$27,975) prize pot, Copenhagen Games 2015 with play host to the Fona Trust CS:GO tournament, taking place at the Øksnehallen exhibition centre.

The prize-pool distribution for the event is as such:

1. €14,000
2. €6,000 
3. €2,500
4. €1,000
5-6. €750
7-8. €500   

Sixteen of the teams were directly invited to the event whilst another sixteen will be determined tomorrow at the offline qualifiers taking place at the event.

At these offline qualifiers, fourty-two teams have been drawn into ten groups of three teams and six groups of two teams, with the top two from each group advancing through the qualifier.

 

Back-to-back champions of CPH Games 2013 and 2014 NiP will not be defending their title this year photo HLTV.org

 

Back-to-back champions of CPH Games 2013 and 2014 NiP will not be defending their title this year 

The full list of teams taking part in the offline qualifier is in our article on the first stage group draw.

Meanwhile, the sixteen invited teams are as follows.

 Playing Ducks  FlipSid3 
 CPH Wolves  TSM
 dignitas
 3DMAX
 Property
 Publiclir.se
 Team Acer  Atlantis
 Orbit  Gamers2
 Virtus.pro  LGB
 nEophyte  Reason Gaming

 

In addition, there will be a €6,700 (~$7,242) female tournament taking place as well, and it will draw together the best teams in the female scene; more information about this tournament can be found here.

The tournament structure as mentioned by CPH Games will be run along a GSL format. Each stage of the tournament will look as such:

  • GSL #1 – double elimination – BO1 (Open signup -64 teams) 
  • GSL #2 – double elimination – BO1 (Winners and runner ups from GSL #1) (32 teams) 
  • GSL #3 – A tournament Group Stage – double elimination – BO3 (Winners and runner ups from GSL #2 and the invited teams)(32 teams) 
  • Playoffs – double elimination – BO3 – Veto (32 teams) – Top two from the group stage go to the Upper Bracket, bottom two go to the Lower Bracket.

Unlike some earlier iterations of the tournament, the playoffs proper will be split between best-of-three matches in the upper bracket and best-of-one matches in the lower bracket.

The veto system in best-of-three matches will work as such: both teams veto one of the seven maps, then each team picks a map out of the remaining five, finally each team removes a map, and the remaining map becomes the third map to be played in the series.

The map-pool is listed below, and remains slightly notable due to the fact that de_nuke is included, purportedly due to the fact that teams are not yet prepared with the shuffle of de_nuke for de_train in Valve's Active Duty maps:

de_dust2
de_nuke
de_inferno
de_cache
de_mirage
de_overpass
de_cbble 

The casters are also set in-place for the event and comprise:

 Auguste "Semmler" Massonnat
 Halvor "vENdetta" Gulestøl
 Matthew "Sadokist" Trivet
 Casper "cadiaN" Møller (observer)

 

Vendetta and Semmler are part of the casting team at CPH Games photo HLTV.org

 

 

The event commences at 14:00 on April 2nd. Playoffs start April 3rd at 22:00. A tentative schedule is as follows:

 

Thursday April 2nd    
First match of GSL Group #1 14:00 BO1
Second match of GSL Group #1 14:00 BO1
Third match of GSL Group #1 15:30 BO1
Fourth match of GSL Group #1 15:30 BO1
Fifth match of GSL Group #1 17:00 BO1
First match of GSL Group #2 19:00 BO1
Second match of GSL Group #2 19:00 BO1
Third match of GSL Group #2 20:30 BO1
Fourth match of GSL Group #2 20:30 BO1
Fifth match of GSL Group #2 22:00 BO1
Friday April 3rd    
First match of GSL Group #3 12:00 BO3
Second match of GSL Group #3 12:00 BO3
Third match of GSL Group #3 15:30 BO3
Fourth match of GSL Group #3 15:30 BO3
Fifth match of GSL Group #3 19:00 BO3
Round-of-sixteen upper bracket match 22:00 BO3
Round-of-sixteen lower bracket match 22:00 BO3
Saturday April 4th    
Quarter-finals 10:00 BO3
Semi-finals 13:30 BO3
Consolation final 17:00 BO3
Grand final 21:00 BO3

 

As can be seen from the immensity of the schedule, a large amount of matches will be under way at CPH Games this weekend. We here at HLTV.org hope this viewer's guide will provide you with all the information you need to know to stay on top of this event.

 

Source: HLTV.org