Ru Ru

Kinguin replace EnVyUs in Valencia

DreamHack has announced that Kinguin will replace EnVyUs at the offline finals of FACEIT League 2015 Stage 2.

The French team's participation had been in some doubt since the organisation's managing director Mike "Hastro" Rufail hinted on Twitter that roster changes are in the pipeline for the 2014 DreamHack Winter champions.

EnVyUs have been locked in talks with Titan over the potential transfers of Kenny "kennyS" Schrub and Dan "apEX" Madesclaire, but a deal has yet to be reached. With the FACEIT League finals kicking off in just two days' time, the team decided to withdraw from the tournament.

The uncertainty regarding EnVyUs' attendance has led to the strange situation of Nathan "NBK-" Schmitt, Fabien "kioShiMa" Fieyand Vincent "Happy" Cervoni being in Valencia for a tournament they will end up missing.

 

Kinguin replace EnVyUs in Valencia (photo hltv.org)

 

Replacing the French giants at the event will be European heavyweights Team Kinguin, who have been bootcamping in Warsaw with a view to preparing for the offline qualifier for ESL One Cologne. 

The inclusion of Kinguin may seem odd, considering the team did not even compete in the FACEIT League regular season, but the last-minute withdrawal of EnVyUs left the event organisers short of options.

The FACEIT League Finals, which will take place from July 16-18 as part of DreamHack Valencia, will be the first test for the new Kinguin lineup, featuring former SK Gaming and LGB eSports talent Dennis "dennis" Edman instead of Alexander "SKYTTEN" Carlsson.

Below you can find the group draw in full and the tournament schedule:

 

Group A Group B
 Cloud9  fnatic
 Virtus.pro  NiP
 Na`Vi  Team SoloMid
 Team Kinguin  Team Liquid

 

FACEIT League 2015 Stage 2 schedule:

 

Thursday, July 16:
12:15  Cloud9 vs.  Kinguin Bo1 A1
13:30  Virtus.pro vs.   Na`Vi Bo1 A2
14:45 A1 winner vs. A2 winner Bo1 A3
16:00  fnatic vs.  Liquid Bo1 B1
17:15  NiP vs.   TSM Bo1 B2
18:30 B1 winner vs.  B2 winner  Bo1 B3
Friday, July 17:
12:15 Loser A1 vs. Loser A2 Bo3 A4
15:15 Loser b1 vs. Loser B2 Bo3 B4
18:15 Loser A3 vs.  Winner A4 Bo3  
21:15 Loser B3  vs. Winner B4  Bo3  
Saturday, July 18:    
14:00 Semi-final #1   Bo3
17:30 Semi-final #2   Bo3
21:05 Grand final   Bo3

 

Source: HLTV.org